Monday, August 07, 2006

Child At HeART


Changed the name of my blog finally...and yup! this is the second blog for today....the previous one was for IMT....

Decided to do a Journal Art Page today..."Child At HeART". The left side of it got cut off in the scan there is about another 1/2 inch to this page. Did it all on a mag paper w/ mag acrylic mag papers! hehe....Not sure if I am done with it...I have a few more hours to play till the kids come home...today was their first day back to school! I'm telling ya...they were so excited!...as we approached the door to their classrooms, they got a bit of the shyness bug...so cute! I am enjoying my quiet time but at the same time, missing them and wondering how their day is going..I was looking forward to this day all summer...of getting some piece and quiet...but it is so hard not having them around....I am very protective of my girls...and hate when they are out of my sight! ugh!

I wanted to let the gals that are playing the collage supply swap...which is down to 3 people...Suzanne, Mary Ann and myself...so I think we all have each others address...anywho back to what I was saying...wanted to let the Mary Ann and Suzanne know that the box has been shipped and on it's way to Suzanne!!! Yay! Hope she enjoys what I stuffed in that little box and finds something she wants to use in her art! Have fun!! :)

Back to arting!!!

Happy Creating!

Nance

6 Comments:

Blogger Suzie Q said...

Love this too, Nance! Words of wisdom, indeed...
Isn't it strange that your girls have gone back to school so soon after ours have just broken up.. I guess the holidays must start so much earlier over there. I hope they have enjoyed their first day back and you get some big hugs when they get home!

Enjoy the peace & quiet! :)

Much Love to you & the girls, Q xXx

3:26 PM, August 07, 2006  
Blogger Nancy Baumiller said...

Thank you Suzie!well i cant take all the credit...it was teesha moore inspired...after that B&W I just had to play with color lol...yes the girls start in august and end school in May...weird for us too...being originally from the North west of the US...but it works out well....they did enjoy their day very much...both excellent marks and loved their teachers!
Oh I am enjoying the quiet though lol
Love from all! :)

7:58 PM, August 07, 2006  
Blogger firstborn said...

pretty colors nancy! & i like your text saying on this one to!

yay! i'll be looking out for the box...but i do have to let you know that i'll be leaving for st. louis this friday & in case the goodie package comes through when i'm away (though i will call my dh to ask if i got it), i won't be able to send it off to you until next week (i'll be returning on sunday)...is that okay with you my dear?

7:50 AM, August 08, 2006  
Blogger Nancy Baumiller said...

Thank you for your sweet comments!That is fine hun! I hope you have a safe trip...My big Sis lives in St. Louis! She lives not too far from the Arch! The package just left yesterday for Suzannes...I am sure that will give her plenty of time to play with what goodies are in the box hehehe...I am excited to see what comes back! :)

7:59 AM, August 08, 2006  
Blogger StegArt said...

Hi Nancy, can you explain to me what "mag paper w/ mag acrylic mag papers" is. I'm a newbie to journal/book/paper arts, so all help is appreciated. Terri

11:32 AM, August 10, 2006  
Blogger Nancy Baumiller said...

Hello Terri! magazines! cheap art supplies lol....i use old magazines to paint on with acrylic paints for my backgrounds for my art, among other things like making wings and outfits for my bizarre people....ask me anything if i cant answer it i will do my best to find it for you!!!
Nancy

11:50 AM, August 10, 2006  

Post a Comment

<< Home